Our Recent Graduates

The Academy congratulates the following graduates who completed their degrees this academic year.

Bachelor’s Graduates

Kenneth R. Scherer (Tuscon, Ariz.) – B.S.S. Sports Studies, magna cum laude

Angela J. Kaffen (Delaware, Ohio) – B.S.S. Sports Strength and Conditioning

Shawn Henry Benson (Brooklyn, N.Y.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching

Nicholas Aaron Nolen (Statesville, N.C.) – B.S.S. Sports Management

Brandon J. Eastman (Winnemucca, Nev.) – B.S.S. Sports Studies, cum laude

Michael A. Gintner (Beaver Dam, Wis.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching, Recreation Management emphasis

Benjiman M. Keller (Lincoln, Neb.) – B.S.S. Sports Strength & Conditioning

Vanessa Buschur (Abilene, Texas) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching, Cum Laude

Daniel Aregai (Mountain View, Calif.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching

Jesse Tapia (Crystal City, Texas) – B.S.S. Sports Studies

Graciela Steidley (Porterville, Calif.) – B.S.S. Sports Studies

Andre Gregory Weingarten (Smithtown, N.Y.) – B.S.S. Sports Management

Master’s Graduates

John Adamek (Moonachie, N.J.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies, with Highest Honors

Sharon B. Mosley (Mobile, Ala.) – M.S.S. Sports Management, with Honors

Matthew James Summer (Keaau, Hawaii) – M.S.S. dual degree Sports Coaching and Sports Studies, Sports Psychology emphasis, with Honors

Adrienne Wilson (Pensacola, Fla.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies, with Honors

Ronnie A. Arnold Jr. (Bay City, Texas) – M.S.S. dual degree Sports Coaching and Sports Studies

Anthony T. Cook (Clover, S.C.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies

Shawn R. Schumacher (Canton, Ga.) – M.S.S. Sports Management, Recreation Management emphasis

Blake M. Updike (Scappoose, Ore.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

De’Janaria A. Austin (Surprise, Ariz.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Jesse Muir Cuslidge (Fresno, Calif.) – M.S.S. dual degree Sports Management and Sports Studies

Theresa Elizabeth DeWitt (Russell Springs, Texas) – M.S.S. Sports Coaching

Kenrdra Ann Eckstrom (Dania Beach, Fla.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Hollis K. Riley (Shelton, Wash.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Suzanne Messier (Essex Junction, Vt.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies, With Honors

Alex Miranda (Tulsa, Okla.) – M.S.S. Sports Coaching, With Honors

Zachary Smith (Grand Rapids, Mich.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies, With Honors

Cassandra Barden (Saranac Lake, N.Y.) – M.S.S. Sports Management, Recreation Management Emphasis

Jonathan Cross (Winter Park, Fla.) – M.S.S. Sports Management, NCAA Compliance Emphasis

Mindy Mager (Kennesaw, Ga.) – M.S.S. Sports Management, NCAA Compliance Emphasis

Doctoral Graduates

Dr. Austin W. Latour (Oak Harbor, Wash.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership emphasis, with honors

Dr. James C. Fraser Jr. (Anderson, S.C.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership emphasis

Dr. Treva Kacille Shott-Gozashti (Abilene, Texas) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Medicine emphasis, Human Resources Management specialization

Dr. Jason J. Williams (Foley, Ala.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Health and Fitness emphasis, Sports Marketing specialization

Dr. Jesse Leroy Godding (Waxahachie, Texas) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership Emphasis

Dr. Donna Grove (York, Pa.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership Specialization