Our Recent Graduates

The Academy congratulates the following graduates who completed their degrees this academic year. Because of the Academy’s rolling enrollments and flexible online learning options, degrees can be conferred upon graduates throughout the academic year.

Bachelor’s Graduates

James B. Anderson (Boulder, Colo.) – B.S.S. Sports Strength and Conditioning, Magna Cum Laude

Nathan J. Doza (Sullivan, Mo.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching

Amphone K. Rasasombath (Seatac, Wash.) – B.S.S. Sports Strength and Conditioning

KiAnna R. Ricketts (San Antonio, Texas) – B.S.S. Sports Studies

Brandon T. Klase (St. Petersburg, Fla.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching, Magna Cum Laude

Carmen E. Ward (Pace, Fla.) – B.S.S. Sports Management

Jared S. Hafen (Killeen, Texas) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching, Summa Cum Laude

Zachary J. Williams (Moyock, N.C.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching, Magna Cum Laude

Babatunji Abass (Jber, Alaska) – B.S.S. Sports Strength and Conditioning

Brett D. Kay (Ladera Ranch, Calif.) – B.S.S. Sports Management

Sheridan M. Perez (Tyler, Texas) – B.S.S. Sports Management, emphasis Sports Security

Lucian F. Traverso (San Rafael, Calif.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching

Wilson A. Ramos (Hamilton, N.J.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching

Seng Thao (Green Bay, Wisc.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching

Mark Robert Evans (Seabrook, Md.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching, Cum Laude

Jackson T. Flynn (Medford Lakes, N.J.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching, Magna Cum Laude

Matthew Blaylock (Laramie, Wyo.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching

Monica R. Esenwein (Sharon, Pa.) – B.S.S. Sports Strength & Conditioning

Diane Christine Acarley-Sandall (Patrick AFB, Fla.) – B.S.S. Sports Management

Jeremiah Addison Diedrich Putney (Tampa, Fla.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching

Kyler N. Marcelino (Visalia, Calif.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching

Kenneth R. Scherer (Tuscon, Ariz.) – B.S.S. Sports Studies, magna cum laude

Angela J. Kaffen (Delaware, Ohio) – B.S.S. Sports Strength and Conditioning

Shawn Henry Benson (Brooklyn, N.Y.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching

Nicholas Aaron Nolen (Statesville, N.C.) – B.S.S. Sports Management

Brandon J. Eastman (Winnemucca, Nev.) – B.S.S. Sports Studies, cum laude

Michael A. Gintner (Beaver Dam, Wis.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching, Recreation Management emphasis

Benjiman M. Keller (Lincoln, Neb.) – B.S.S. Sports Strength & Conditioning

Vanessa Buschur (Abilene, Texas) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching, Cum Laude

Daniel Aregai (Mountain View, Calif.) – B.S.S. Sports Coaching

Jesse Tapia (Crystal City, Texas) – B.S.S. Sports Studies

Graciela Steidley (Porterville, Calif.) – B.S.S. Sports Studies

Andre Gregory Weingarten (Smithtown, N.Y.) – B.S.S. Sports Management

Master’s Graduates

Jason P. Broussard (Melbourne, Fla.) – M.S.S. Sports Coaching, With Honors

David Hubbart (Pensacola, Fla.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies

Megha Badole (Hicksville, N.Y.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

William J. Eblin (Gallipolis, Ohio) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Amber R. Gignac (Houston, Texas) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Joan E. Jennings (San Diego, Calif.) – M.S.S. Sports Exercise Science

Cheryl A. McCormick (Hampstead, N.C.) – M.S.S. dual degree Sports Medicine and Sports Studies, Sports Psychology emphasis, Graduation with Honors

Joshua Ross (Greeneville, Tenn.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies

Kari Wiggins (Mobile, Ala.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Brian C. Roeder (Cornwall, NY) – M.S.S. dual degree Sports Coaching and Sports Health and Fitness, graduation with honors

George A. Efthymiou (Engomi, Cyprus) – M.S.S. Sports Coaching

Clayton J. Sullivan (Knoxville, Tenn.) – M.S.S. dual degree Sports Management and Sports Coaching

Molly Panteleakos (Dayville, Conn.) – M.S.S. Sports Health and Fitness, With Honors

Bret A. Jones (Freehold, N.J.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies

Justin A. Martelle (Brandon, Vt.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies, emphasis Recreation Management

Daniel E. Knox (Fayetteville, N.C.) – M.S.S. Sports Management, With Honors

Matthew S. Banks (Duncanville, Texas) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Reginald W. Sims Sr. (College Park, Ga.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Nicholas K. Entas (Huntersville, N.C.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Matthew C. Mendonca Jr. (Visalia, Calif.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies

Eloise P. Miller (Portland, Ore.) – M.S.S. dual degree Sports Management and Sports Coaching, With Honors

Denise Romo (Turlock, Calif.) – M.S.S. Sports Coaching, With Honors

James B. Holbert (FPO, AE) – M.S.S. Sports Health and Fitness

Jarvel M. Noble (Birmingham, Ala.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Maya E. Brewer (San Francisco, Calif.) – M.S.S. Sports Health & Fitness, With Honors

Donna S. Dixon (Plattsburgh, N.Y.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Kevin McCarty (Garden Grove, Calif.) – M.S.S. Sports Coaching

Ross H. Halpern (Clifton Park, N.Y.) – M.S.S. Sports Coaching

Ashley Nicole Froelich (Seattle, Wash.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies

Niul S. Manske (Portland, Ore.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies

Henry W. Wofford (Clover, S.C.) – M.S.S. Sports Coaching, with Honors

Austin J. Black (Plain City, Utah) – M.S.S. Sports Studies

Breona L. Hall (Knoxville, Tenn.) – M.S.S. Sports Coaching

John C. Kubik (Grand Bay, Ala.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

John Adamek (Moonachie, N.J.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies, with Highest Honors

Sharon B. Mosley (Mobile, Ala.) – M.S.S. Sports Management, with Honors

Matthew James Summer (Keaau, Hawaii) – M.S.S. dual degree Sports Coaching and Sports Studies, Sports Psychology emphasis, with Honors

Adrienne Wilson (Pensacola, Fla.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies, with Honors

Ronnie A. Arnold Jr. (Bay City, Texas) – M.S.S. dual degree Sports Coaching and Sports Studies

Anthony T. Cook (Clover, S.C.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies

Shawn R. Schumacher (Canton, Ga.) – M.S.S. Sports Management, Recreation Management emphasis

Blake M. Updike (Scappoose, Ore.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

De’Janaria A. Austin (Surprise, Ariz.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Jesse Muir Cuslidge (Fresno, Calif.) – M.S.S. dual degree Sports Management and Sports Studies

Theresa Elizabeth DeWitt (Russell Springs, Texas) – M.S.S. Sports Coaching

Kenrdra Ann Eckstrom (Dania Beach, Fla.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Hollis K. Riley (Shelton, Wash.) – M.S.S. Sports Management

Suzanne Messier (Essex Junction, Vt.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies, With Honors

Alex Miranda (Tulsa, Okla.) – M.S.S. Sports Coaching, With Honors

Zachary Smith (Grand Rapids, Mich.) – M.S.S. Sports Studies, With Honors

Cassandra Barden (Saranac Lake, N.Y.) – M.S.S. Sports Management, Recreation Management Emphasis

Jonathan Cross (Winter Park, Fla.) – M.S.S. Sports Management, NCAA Compliance Emphasis

Mindy Mager (Kennesaw, Ga.) – M.S.S. Sports Management, NCAA Compliance Emphasis

Doctoral Graduates

Dr. Nathan A. Brown (Kankakee, Ill.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership emphasis, Graduation with Honors

Dr. Craig P. DeAngelis (Bridgeport, Conn.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership emphasis

Dr. Joshua S. Greer (Paris, Tenn.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Coaching emphasis, Sports Marketing specialization

Dr. Jessica M. Thomas (Albany, Ga.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership emphasis

Dr. Daniel S. Kane (Staten Island, N.Y.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, With Honors

Dr. William R. Goodloe III (San Antonio, Texas) – Ed.D. Sports Management

Dr. Franklin D. Wharam (Nashville, Tenn.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership emphasis

Dr. Jason R. Hamil (Isle of Palms, S.C.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership emphasis

Dr. Angela Renee Morenz (Carlinville, Ill.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership emphasis

Dr. Austin W. Latour (Oak Harbor, Wash.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership emphasis, with honors

Dr. James C. Fraser Jr. (Anderson, S.C.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership emphasis

Dr. Treva Kacille Shott-Gozashti (Abilene, Texas) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Medicine emphasis, Human Resources Management specialization

Dr. Jason J. Williams (Foley, Ala.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Health and Fitness emphasis, Sports Marketing specialization

Dr. Jesse Leroy Godding (Waxahachie, Texas) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership Emphasis

Dr. Donna Grove (York, Pa.) – Ed.D. Sports Management, Sports Leadership Specialization